Modeling, Simulation and Optimization of Complex Processes

7th International Conference on Hight Performance Scientific Computing

March 19 - 23, 2018

Fieldgroup

General Information

Topics:

  •     mathematical modeling
  •     numerical simulation
  •     methods for optimization and control
  •     parallel computing: architectures, algorithms, tools and environments
  •     software development
  •     applications of scientific computing in:

                - physics, mechanics, hydrology,
                - chemistry, biology, medicine,
                - transport, logistics, site location,
                - communication, scheduling,
                - industry, business, finance...

Invited Speakers: 
  • Annalisa Buffa (Lausanne): Advances on Adaptive, Spline-Based, PDE Solvers
  • Ekaterina Kostina (Heidelberg): Inverse Optimal Control Problems and Applications to Cerebral Palsy Diagnostics
  • Nils Henrik Risebro (Oslo): Models of Two Phase Flow in Porous Media
  • Adelia Sequeira (Lisbon): Cardiovascular Modeling and Simulations: Applications to Patient-Specific Clinical Studies
  • Eitan Tadmor (College Park): Modeling and Analysis: from Emerging Consensus to Hydrodynamic Flocking
  • Fredi Tröltzsch (Berlin): Optimal and Feedback Control of Traveling Waves
Scientific Committee: 
  • Pham Ky Anh (Hanoi)
  • Uri Ascher (Vancouver)
  • Peter Bastian (Heidelberg)
  • Hans Georg Bock (Heidelberg)
  • Ralf Borndörfer (Berlin)
  • Vincenzo Capasso (Milan)
  • Felix L. Chernousko (Moscow)
  • Iain Duff (Oxfordshire)
  • Sebastian Engell (Dortmund)
  • Martin Jakob Gander (Geneva)
  • Donald Goldfarb (New York)
  • Martin Grötschel (Berlin)
  • Dinh Nho Hao (Hanoi)
  • Helge Holden (Trondheim)
  • Willi Jäger (Co-chair, Heidelberg)
  • Rolf Jeltsch (Zurich)
  • Martine Labbé (Brussels)
  • Richard Longman (New York)
  • Peter Maass (Bremen)
  • Volker Mehrmann (Berlin)
  • Marek Niezgodka (Warsaw)
  • Hoang Xuan Phu (Co-chair, Hanoi)
  • Sabine Pickenhain (Cottbus)
  • Rolf Rannacher (Heidelberg)
  • Gerhard Reinelt (Heidelberg)
  • Michel Théra (Limoges)
  • Ya-xiang Yuan (Beijing)
Organizers: 
  • Phan Thanh An (Secretary, Hanoi)

    Hoang Xuan Phu (Co-chair, Hanoi)

    Gisbert Frhr. zu Putlitz (Heidelberg)

    Johannes P. Schlöder (Heidelberg)

    Rüdiger Schultz (Duisburg)

    Suchada Siripant (Bangkok)

    Nguyen Thi Thu Thuy (Thai Nguyen)

    Nguyen Dong Yen (Hanoi)

  • Hans Georg Bock (Heidelberg)

  • Mikhail Bulatov (Irkutsk)

  • Zhiming Chen (Beijing)

  • Nguyen Huu Dien (Hanoi)

  • Nguyen Huu Du (Hanoi)

  • Vincent Heuveline (Co-chair, Heidelberg)

  • Tran Van Hoai (Ho Chi Minh City)

  • Nam-Dung Hoang (Berlin)

  • Vu Hoang Linh (Hanoi)

  • Deok-Soo Kim (Seoul)

  • Nguyen Duc Manh (Hanoi)

Supported by: 
Additional Information: 

Steering Committee:

  •     Hans Georg Bock (Chair, Heidelberg)
  •     Vincent Heuveline (Heidelberg)
  •     Willi Jäger (Heidelberg)
  •     Hoang Xuan Phu (Hanoi)